Close

Twitter Wall

14/06/19

Calling all alumnae! Don't forget to sign up for an evening of cocktails, street food and shared memories with your school friends and former teachers at our Summer Garden Party. Add your name to the guest list here: https://t.co/n26ZtvwuHE https://t.co/uQX0l9NreZ

14/06/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Fab parents, fab events - what a great community https://t.co/TVh5wjU9Wm

13/06/19

Retweeted From Will Wareing

GDST girls experience the Bernoulli principle in action at the Techathon at Brunel University https://t.co/Fklg17mJFl

13/06/19

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

⁩ pupils enjoying the GDST Techathon ⁦⁩ ⁦https://t.co/pIUyZX2Aem

13/06/19

Blackheath High Open Studios: Don't miss our annual Art Exhibition on Thursday 20 and Friday 21 June. The exhibition includes drawing, painting, sculpture, printing and mixed-media work from Senior School art, textiles and DTstudents. https://t.co/9sTHPFOJfE https://t.co/CBBmwnYtX4

13/06/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

for Yr3s? Yes please sir!! they’re loving it! https://t.co/VZh1qnUUsZ

13/06/19

Retweeted From Year 7 @ Blackheath

Over the river today to visit 5 schools, love the DLR! Lovely to revisit (congratulations to former alumna Ellen Beer for becoming Deputy Head) and My first time to and https://t.co/VRrEetzIGr

12/06/19

Retweeted From Blackheath

Treetop studies completed ✅. Lunch ✅ ready for the afternoon 😃 https://t.co/DHkfQxFQPh

12/06/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

lots more parents in for lunch. Bon appétit! https://t.co/Pdq8wauNRO

12/06/19

Sunshine and the exhibit! What more could you ask for. https://t.co/FGmSrZGYt4

11/06/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

lovely to welcome more parents in for lunch today. https://t.co/nV2hXBon2j

11/06/19

Retweeted From Blackheath

Ready for our first activity https://t.co/NZ9a0C3Bs3

11/06/19

Retweeted From Year 7 @ Blackheath

Despite the rain yesterday warm welcomes and wonderful new students https://t.co/8mv0ZtUSG7

10/06/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Year 5 not deterred by the rain. Enjoy Liddington ! https://t.co/s6PhjrcCaq

10/06/19

🙋‍♀️ https://t.co/jdbiwxVRm0

08/06/19

As part of the STEM/STEAM club's activities, the students made honeycomb and were asked to observe the chemical reactions taking place during each stage: https://t.co/amsQX51dFW https://t.co/5IY1NlAVrL

07/06/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Started Mighty Girls Club with a about girls’ perfection /bravery and one of my was ahead of me! Got the book at home and brought it in. https://t.co/9td1EffYby

07/06/19

Let your daughter experience life at Blackheath High School at our Enterprise and Innovation themed Taster Morning on Wednesday 19 June. Sign your Year 5 daughter up here: https://t.co/AKFzU4mgFV https://t.co/ulgsHMfRLL

06/06/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Don’t get in the way of a girl (mum or daughter) Highly competitive mums’ race at KS1 and Yr3 sports afternoon ! 👏👏 https://t.co/kJBDg2dfJg

06/06/19

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

Sunshine, fun and very happy girls at KS1 sports day today.. sports prefects are wonderful role models https://t.co/wYWNKlqKBH

06/06/19

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

Massive thanks to our amazing year 5 sports helpers for all their hard work this morning! 🙌 https://t.co/1CCl2ClFy1

06/06/19

Love this impressive and creative independent writing from Year 1! https://t.co/G0KZx4EzXF

05/06/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

when a Yr 1 girl decides Florence needs a new collar and lead 🐶🐶 https://t.co/FNfAMFJ1Nv

05/06/19

Our Year 7s had a brilliant day out learning about natural habitats at a mobile zoo. They even had a chance to meet a variety of animals up close! https://t.co/ZiCJp4ITAo

05/06/19

Today is and our Eco Club is particularly pleased to announce a very content newt has taken up residence in the Senior School pond 😊 https://t.co/74QtnLrKe0

04/06/19

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

A fantastic afternoon for some cricket 🏏 https://t.co/VrsjrUuZsq

02/06/19

Our Head of Mandarin Mrs Chung tells us about her teaching career and how fulfilling it is when students speak to her in Chinese https://t.co/tJnPcI4a0m https://t.co/jLUWvvPF04

30/05/19

Retweeted From GirlsDaySchoolTrust

Always wonderful to see our names in lights. Well done Saffron Coomber - alumna - we hear is brilliant! 🎭👩‍🎤 https://t.co/SVJMKz1OXz

30/05/19

Deputy Head girl Olivia has given us some of her top tips and tricks for revision during this exam period: https://t.co/s4qkc7YiDp https://t.co/ZpjNJhAwaZ

28/05/19

Year 8 were given a design brief to design and manufacture an 80x80mm square panel using pewter and acrylic. Find out how they made these incredible panels here: https://t.co/4CCFG9Zlns https://t.co/FhA9IPTzs0

25/05/19

Congratulations to Blackheath alumna Saffron Coober for a dazzling performance in Emelia, a play about England’s 1st female published poet. Special thanks to our amazing dept. for an incredible evening with students & teachers https://t.co/KGJuVyQHCW

24/05/19

After the successful Grand Opening event, we talk to the Blackheath High School Executive Chef Marcin Siemek about his experience in catering with Accent Catering and how it benefits the school. https://t.co/tKaNLjihpK https://t.co/Lxk0azF7a5

24/05/19

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Year 5 are enjoying their Maui Thai session this afternoon! https://t.co/1xPN4uT3Ar

23/05/19

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

Seniors won their friendly rounders fixture Vs Chis & Sid this afternoon. Beautiful weather and it’s fantastic that our seniors still want to play fixtures during the exam period! Shows that sport has so many ways of being good for you 🙌🏻👏🏻⚾️ https://t.co/xD9EwmRZMf

23/05/19

This week Sixth Form students will meet west end sensation and Blackheath High School alumna Saffron Coomber after watching her take centre-stage in . Don’t miss this visionary production running at the Vaudeville Theatre until 1 June https://t.co/kc3EwnspHk

22/05/19

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

Great performances from our U13 A-D teams this afternoon against Chis and Sid and Kingsdale. Fantastic to see so many girls representing the school in both cricket and rounders. POM: Shelby, Tash, Katherine and Jasmine. https://t.co/xW5oTYwPjB

22/05/19

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

Congratulations to our Y7 Netball Team! Winners of the Greenwich Schools Netball League 2018-2019 who didn’t concede any goals throughout the tournament! Well done to Martha for Player of the Tournament!! 🥇🏐 https://t.co/4JcTxGhNSK

22/05/19

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Our feminist focus Mighty Girls Club was somewhat derailed by Florence’s arrival https://t.co/qOGyjztHTt

22/05/19

Visiting the Royal Institute with 23 other GDST schools gave our Year 5 girls invaluable insight into how their love of science can lead them to becoming STEM pioneers themselves. Thank you to for organising. https://t.co/bDDy2AZKnd

22/05/19

Retweeted From Blackheath High School Association

Have you got your tickets for this fab event yet? Open to all parents, teachers and friends of , this promises to be a great way to round off the year. Don't miss out, go to https://t.co/v1vgr90Niu to nab your tickets now 🍾💃🥂🕺🎶🧀🎉🥳 https://t.co/jpTMHB6kOh

Staff

Design Technology Department

 
Mr T Masters, BA (Hons), Dip Arch (Hons) Architecture; PGCE Goldsmiths Head of Design Technology

Mrs M Aspden, BA (Hons) London;  PGCE  

DT

Art Department

 
Mr D Branch, BA (Hons) Middlesex; PGCE   Head of Art 
Mrs I Gilbert, BA St Martins, London; PGCE  Art

English Faculty 

 
Ms A Chandler, MA, BA (Hons) Cambridge, MA London; QTS Head of English Faculty
Mrs C Beecham, BA (Hons) Brunel, MA Goldsmiths; PGCE English and Head of Year 9 and 10
Miss H Owen-Frawley, BA (Hons) Bristol; PGCE English
   

Humanities Faculty

 
Mr I Gerrard, BA Bangor; PGCE Head of History and Humanities Faculty 
Mr B Crozier, BA (Hons), Leeds; PGCE    History/Extended Project Qualification and Teacher in charge of Debating
Mrs A Neilson Nagy, BA (Hons) UCL; PGCE History, Philosophy, and Assistant Head of Upper School
Ms M Rehman, BA Hons) Birmingham, PGCE Religious Studies & Head of Year 8 
Mr M Sodhi, BA (Hons) London, PGCE  Head of Economics & Business Studies 
Miss S Williams, MA Cantab (Cambridge); PGCE Head of Classics, Assistant Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs M Ryan, BA London  Latin 
Mrs L Stevens, BSc Plymouth; PGCE  Head of Geography and Educational Visits Co-ordinator 
Miss K Hickman, MA (Hons) Dundee; PGCE Geography
Ms R Sivyer, MSc, BA (Hons) London; PGCE Head of Psychology
Mr S Barnett, BA (Hons), Lancaster, MA Lancaster; PGCE Head of Religious Studies

Maths Faculty 

 
Mrs S O'Hanlon, ACCEG, BSc London; PGCE Head of Maths Faculty
Ms W Short, MA Sussex, BSc Bath; PGCE Maths 
Mrs G Silvestros, BSc (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Maths
Miss J Szili, MSc, BA Budapest Maths
Mr S Tarr, MEng (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Maths
Miss A Varathanathan, BSc (Hons) Open University; BEng (Hons) Manchester; PGCE Maths
Miss H Dickinson, BSc (Hons)Loughborough; PGCE Head of Computing 
Mr D Nott, BSc, Reading  Director of IT and Teacher of Computing 

Modern Foreign Languages 

 
Miss S Milne, BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Head of MFL and Head of French
Mrs N Rosado, BA Spain; PGCE

Head of Spanish 

Mrs A Turvey, BA (Hons), Bangor; MA, QTS  Head of German

Miss E Wood, PGCE; Greenwich

French 
Mrs T Chung, BA Canterbury; DipEd, TESOL Head of Mandarin 

Performing Arts Faculty 

 
Mrs J Tyrrell, BA Sussex; PGCE  Head of Drama and Head of Year 7 
Ms C Day, BMus, University of London; MA RADA; PGCE Drama
Mrs E Gunton, BMus (Hons), Royal College of Music, dipABRSM; QTS  Director of Music and School Consultant Teacher
Miss F Leo, BMus (Hons) Royal Academy of Music, London, MA Music Teacher

Physical Education Department 

 
Miss H Morrell, BSc (Hons); Brunel Director of Sport 
Miss S Harris, BA (Hons) Brighton PE and Head of Year 11
Mrs L Brooks, BSc St Mary's; PGCE PE
Miss S Gedda, BA Queensland Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss V May, BA (Hons), Liverpool PE

Science Faculty

 
Dr A Mustafa, BSc Cantab. PhD Cantab; PGCE Head of Science Faculty
Mr D Laber, BSc Bristol; PGCE Head of Biology
Mrs K Elliott, BSc Cardiff; PGCE Biology and Head of Sixth Form
Mr P Jordan, BSc City; PGCE  Head of Physics
Miss I Chowdhury, BSc London; MSc; PGCE Physics
Miss L Maggs, BSc (Hons) Portsmouth; PGCE Science
Mrs P Sauti, BSc Hons Greenwich, MA; PGCE Chemistry

 

Senior Leadership Team

Head Mrs C Chandler-Thompson, BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE  
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mrs C Maddison BA Staffordshire, MSc, Leicester; PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) Mr S Henderson, BMus (Hons) London, PGCE
Assistant Head (Co-curricular and Enrichment) Mrs C Pheiffer, BA London; QTS
Assistant Head (Teaching, learning and student progress)   Mrs N Argile, BSc Newcastle; MSc; PGCE 
Director of Finance and Operations  Mr R Ryan, AAT, DSBM

 

 

Junior School Leadership Team

Head of Junior School Mrs S Skevington, LLB (Hons) Sheffield; PGCE, EYP
Deputy Head of Junior School  Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; BSc (Honours) Psychology; PGCE
Assistant Head and Head of Key Stage 2  Ms S Daly, BEd (Hons) Greenwich 
Head of Key Stage 1  Mrs N Roberts, MEd, Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE
Head of EYFS Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester
Year 3 and 4 phase leader Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

 

Senior School Teaching

Design Technology Department

 
Mr T Masters, BA (Hons), Dip Arch (Hons) Architecture; PGCE Goldsmiths Head of Design Technology

Mrs M Aspden, BA (Hons) London;  PGCE  

DT

Art Department

 
Mr D Branch, BA (Hons) Middlesex; PGCE   Head of Art 
Mrs I Gilbert, BA St Martins, London; PGCE  Art

English Faculty 

 
Ms A Chandler, MA, BA (Hons) Cambridge, MA London; QTS Head of English Faculty
Mrs C Beecham, BA (Hons) Brunel, MA Goldsmiths; PGCE English and Head of Year 8 and 9
Miss H Owen-Frawley, BA (Hons) Bristol; PGCE English
Miss N Rivers, BA (Hons) Brighton, PGCE English

Humanities Faculty

 
Mr I Gerrard, BA Bangor; PGCE Head of History and Humanities Faculty 
Mr B Crozier, BA (Hons), Leeds; PGCE    History/Extended Project Qualification and Teacher in charge of Debating
Mrs A Neilson Nagy, BA (Hons) UCL; PGCE History, Philosophy, and Assistant Head of Upper School
Ms M Rehman, BA Hons) Birmingham, PGCE Religious Studies & Head of Year 8 
Mr M Sodhi, BA (Hons) London, PGCE  Head of Economics & Business Studies 
Miss S Williams, MA Cantab (Cambridge); PGCE Head of Classics, Assistant Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs M Ryan, BA London  Latin 
Mrs L Stevens, BSc Plymouth; PGCE  Head of Geography and Educational Visits Co-ordinator 
Miss K Hickman, MA (Hons) Dundee; PGCE Geography
Ms R Sivyer, MSc, BA (Hons) London; PGCE Head of Psychology
Mr S Barnett, BA (Hons), Lancaster, MA Lancaster; PGCE Head of Religious Studies

Maths Faculty 

 
Mrs S O'Hanlon, ACCEG, BSc London; PGCE Head of Maths Faculty
Ms W Short, MA Sussex, BSc Bath; PGCE Maths 
Mrs G Silvestros, BSc (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Maths
Miss J Szili, MSc, BA Budapest Maths
Mr S Tarr, MEng (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Maths
Miss A Varathanathan, BSc (Hons) Open University; BEng (Hons) Manchester; PGCE Maths
Miss H Dickinson, BSc (Hons)Loughborough; PGCE Head of Computing 
Mr D Nott, BSc, Reading  Director of IT and Teacher of Computing 

Modern Foreign Languages 

 
Miss S Milne, BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Head of MFL and Head of French
Mrs N Rosado, BA Spain; PGCE

Head of Spanish 

Mrs A Turvey, BA (Hons), Bangor; MA, QTS  Head of German

Miss E Wood, PGCE; Greenwich

French 
Mrs T Chung, BA Canterbury; DipEd, TESOL Head of Mandarin 

Performing Arts Faculty 

 
Mrs J Tyrrell, BA Sussex; PGCE  Head of Drama and Head of Year 7 
Ms C Day, BMus, University of London; MA RADA; PGCE Drama
Mrs E Gunton, BMus (Hons), Royal College of Music, dipABRSM; QTS  Director of Music and School Consultant Teacher
Miss F Leo, BMus (Hons) Royal Academy of Music, London, MA Music Teacher

Physical Education Department 

 
Miss H Morrell, BSc (Hons); Brunel Director of Sport 
Miss S Harris, BA (Hons) Brighton PE and Head of Year 11
Mrs L Brooks, BSc St Mary's; PGCE PE
Miss V May, BA (Hons), Liverpool PE
Miss M Fitt, BA (Hons), Durham Graduate Sports Assistant

Science Faculty

 
Dr A Mustafa, BSc Cantab. PhD Cantab; PGCE Head of Science Faculty
Mr D Laber, BSc Bristol; PGCE Head of Biology
Mrs K Elliott, BSc Cardiff; PGCE Biology and Head of Sixth Form
Mr P Jordan, BSc City; PGCE  Head of Physics
Miss I Chowdhury, BSc London; MSc; PGCE Physics
Miss L Maggs, BSc (Hons) Portsmouth; PGCE Science
Mrs P Sauti, BSc Hons Greenwich, MA; PGCE Chemistry

 

Junior School Teaching

 

Nursery

Mrs H Cannell, BA (Hons), Hull; PGCE

Mrs A Waite, BA Greenwich, BSc London; PGCE

Reception

Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester

Ms R Thalmann, MA Manchester, PGCE

Year 1

Mrs N Roberts, MEd Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE

Miss R Carter BA (Hons) Durham, PGCE

Year 2 

Mrs J Donnelly, BA London

Mrs D Karakosta, BA South Africa

Miss F Insuli, BSc (Hons) Sussex PGCE

Year 3 

Miss C Bolton, MA (Hons), Glasgow; PGCE

Miss R Coles, MA Cantab, GTP

Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

Year 4

Ms P Griffiths BA (Hons) Greenwich

Mr N Mostert, Higher Dip in Education, South Africa

Year 5

Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich

Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; PGCE

Year 6

Mrs L Nolan, BSc Hull; PGCE

Mrs S Burt, BSc, Bristol; PGCE

Art

Ms A Hamburger, BA (Hons) Camberwell

French

Mrs P Parker, BA (Hons) French Leeds, PGCE

SENCO

Mrs J Sharma, BA (Hons) Leeds

Head of Music

Mrs R Coles MA Cantab, GTP

Head of Junior PE

Miss S Carter, BSc (Hons) Oxford Brookes, PGCE

Teaching Assistants

 

Nursery

Miss L Dwyer, Advanced Level Apprenticeship in the Children and Young People’s Workforce: Early Years Educator

Mrs L Reis NVQ Level 2 Childhood Education, NVQ Level 3 TA

Mrs R Matharu BSc, Level 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Truman, Foundation Degree in Early Years Education

Reception

Mrs J Cornwell, NNEB Forest School Leader, Foundation Degree Early Years; BA (Hons) Early Years

Mrs A Shelley, NVQ Level 3

Year 1 

Miss T Stadnik, MA Poland

Mrs L Maloney NNEB

Mrs M Nance BTEC National Certificate

Year 2 

Miss M Crampton

Mrs E Morris, NVQ Level 3, Diploma in Early Years and Education

Year 3

Ms T Smith, BA Greenwich

Year 4

Mrs N Aitken, NCFE Cache Level 3, Supporting Teaching & Learning

Year 5/6 

Mrs D Galbraith, BTEC in Childhood Studies

 

 

Junior School Support Staff

Administrator and PA to Head of Junior School 

Mrs M Coles 

Administrative Assistants 

Ms S McCully

Mrs L Scrace

Mrs J Welsh

IT Technician

Mr R Wraight

After School Care Supervisor 

Ms L Reis

After School Care Assistants 

Ms A Morris

Mrs E Cockings

Ms I Shevalova

Mrs K Sembhi

Ms R Changizi

Miss C McFarlane

Midday Supervisor

Mrs P Dedman

Mrs E Cockings

School Nurse

Mrs S Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

 

Senior School Support Staff

PA to Head and Office Manager

Mrs K Cotton 

Site Network Manager 

Mr K Arrowsmith, BA Christ Church, Canterbury

Marketing Director

Ms A Fuell, BA (Hons) Liverpool

Marketing Design and Communications Officer

Mrs S Torpey, BA (Hons) Falmouth

Alumnae Development & Marketing Events Officer 

Ms S MacLeod, BA (Hons) Hull

Finance Officer

Miss L Smith

Finance Assistant

Mrs A Lartey

Data and Senior Timetable Officer  

Miss M Wheeler

Exams Officer  

Mrs S McDonald

Admissions Officer 

Mrs F Nichols, BA London 

SLT Administrative Assistant 

Mrs A Allen 

IT Technician

Mr L Amber

Resources Centre Manager

Mrs D Glazebrook, BSc (Hons), Northumbria

SENCO and Learning Support Teacher

Mrs B Fitzpatrick, BEd (Hons), HDip and MA 

Administrative Assistant   

Mrs A Taber 

Human Resources Assistant 

Mrs S Read 

Receptionists

Mrs J Smith (Morning)

Miss S Rowland (Afternoon)

School Nurse 

Mrs S Morgan, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

School Counsellor 

Mrs F Taylor, BACP

Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Tatzel

Laboratory Technicians 

Mrs A Birkett, MSc, BSc (Hons)

Ms W Cheng, MSc, BSC (Hons)

DT and Art Technician

Mr A Weaver, BA Wolverhampton, MA London 

Art Technician

Miss I Copley, BA London

Language Assistants 

Ms H Simsolo

Ms I Ludzik

Mrs K Tatzel

Facilities Manager

Mr A Merryweather

Enterprise Caretaker 

Mr T Cole 

Senior Caretakers 

Mr D Grayson

Caretakers 

Mr S Meredith (also Mini Bus Driver)

Mr T Cole 

Mr C Edoigiawerie

Mini Bus Drivers

Mr R Eyers (supply caretaker and mini bus driver)

Mr R Bloomfield

Ms S Samuels

Gap year tutors 

Miss M Pluke

Miss E Bermingham

Miss E Speers

Visiting LAMDA Coaches 

Miss K Wilton

Miss N Elliott, MMus Goldsmiths

School Governing Board

To find out more about our Governors, please visit the Governors section.  

Mr D Atterbury-Thomas Chairman

Mrs J Eastaugh

Mrs J Eastaugh

Ms J Fenner

Ms R Hafez

Dr S Humayun

Mrs K James

Mrs E Little

Mr M Robinson

Ms R Russell

 

Visiting Music Staff at Senior School

Brass and Oboe

Miss M Hardman, BMus (Hons), PG Dip 

Clarinet and Saxophone 

Mr L Hignell, BMus, GGSM

Electric and Acoustic Guitar 

Mr N Luckett, LGSM 

Flute 

Mrs K Blonz, MMus, PG Dip 

Piano 

Miss C Venton, ARCM 

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Ms R Bouwmeester, PG Dip

Violin and Viola 

Mr A Dennant, BA (Hons)

Singing 

Ms N Wydenbach, BA (Hons), BMus, GradDip (RCM) 

Mrs J Riley BA (Hons), PG Dip (RAM), LRAM

Miss M McGhee, BMus (hons), MA Vocal Performance

Percussion 

Miss A Atty, BMus (Hons), PGCE

Recorder 

Mrs J Kemp, BMus (Hons)

Cello and Double Bass  

Miss A Jones, BA Music, MMus (Perf)

Brass

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

 

Visiting Music Staff at Junior School

Violin

Miss L Parker, BMus

Cello

Ms H Chapman, BMus, PG Dip

Piano

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Miss L Da Silva, BMus, LRAM

Clarinet and Saxophone

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Flute

Ms M Pinho da Silva Ramos, BMus, MMus 

Recorder

Ms M Pinho da Silva Ramos, BMus, MMus 

Guitar

Mr D Black, MMus, BMus

Singing

Ms A Whyte, BA (Hons), PG Dip, Advanced Dip

Piano

Ms M Zahra, MMus, BMus (Hons), LLCM

Bass  

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

Mr A Deacon, SNCO Qualified Band SGT, ALCM, ARCM

 

Senior Leadership Team

Head Mrs C Chandler-Thompson, BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE  
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mrs C Maddison BA Staffordshire, MSc, Leicester; PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) Mr S Henderson, BMus (Hons) London, PGCE
Assistant Head (Co-curricular and Enrichment) Mrs C Pheiffer, BA London; QTS
Assistant Head (Organisation and Communication)   Mrs N Argile, BSc Newcastle; MSc; PGCE 
Director of Finance and Operations  Mr R Ryan

 

 

Junior School Leadership Team

Head of Junior School Mrs S Skevington, LLB (Hons) Sheffield; PGCE, EYP
Deputy Head of Junior School  Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; BSc (Honours) Psychology; PGCE
Assistant Head and Head of Key Stage 2  Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich
Head of Key Stage 1  Mrs N Roberts, MEd, Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE
Head of EYFS Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester
Year 3 and 4 phase leader Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

 

Senior School Teaching

Design Technology Department

 
Mr T Masters, BA (Hons), Dip Arch (Hons) Architecture; PGCE Goldsmiths Head of Design Technology

Mrs M Aspden, BA (Hons) London;  PGCE  

DT

Art Department

 
Mr D Branch, BA (Hons) Middlesex; PGCE   Head of Art 
Mrs I Gilbert, BA St Martins, London; PGCE  Art

English Faculty 

 
Ms A Chandler, MA, BA (Hons) Cambridge, MA London; QTS Head of English Faculty
Mrs C Beecham, BA (Hons) Brunel, MA Goldsmiths; PGCE English and Head of Year 8 and 9
Miss H Owen-Frawley, BA (Hons) Bristol; PGCE English
   

Humanities Faculty

 
Mr I Gerrard, BA Bangor; PGCE Head of History and Humanities Faculty 
Mr B Crozier, BA (Hons), Leeds; PGCE    History/Extended Project Qualification and Teacher in charge of Debating
Mrs A Neilson Nagy, BA (Hons) UCL; PGCE History, Philosophy, and Assistant Head of Upper School
Ms M Rehman, BA Hons) Birmingham, PGCE Religious Studies & Head of Year 8 
Mr M Sodhi, BA (Hons) London, PGCE  Head of Economics & Business Studies 
Miss S Williams, MA Cantab (Cambridge); PGCE Head of Classics, Assistant Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs M Ryan, BA London  Latin 
Mrs L Stevens, BSc Plymouth; PGCE  Head of Geography and Educational Visits Co-ordinator 
Miss K Hickman, MA (Hons) Dundee; PGCE Geography
Ms R Sivyer, MSc, BA (Hons) London; PGCE Head of Psychology
Mr S Barnett, BA (Hons), Lancaster, MA Lancaster; PGCE Head of Religious Studies

Maths Faculty 

 
Mrs S O'Hanlon, ACCEG, BSc London; PGCE Head of Maths Faculty
Ms W Short, MA Sussex, BSc Bath; PGCE Maths 
Mrs G Silvestros, BSc (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Maths
Miss J Szili, MSc, BA Budapest Maths
Mr S Tarr, MEng (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Maths
Miss A Varathanathan, BSc (Hons) Open University; BEng (Hons) Manchester; PGCE Maths
Miss H Dickinson, BSc (Hons)Loughborough; PGCE Head of Computing 
Mr D Nott, BSc, Reading  Director of IT and Teacher of Computing 

Modern Foreign Languages 

 
Miss S Milne, BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Head of MFL and Head of French
Mrs N Rosado, BA Spain; PGCE

Head of Spanish 

Mrs A Turvey, BA (Hons), Bangor; MA, QTS  Head of German

Miss E Wood, PGCE; Greenwich

French 
Mrs T Chung, BA Canterbury; DipEd, TESOL Head of Mandarin 

Performing Arts Faculty 

 
Mrs J Tyrrell, BA Sussex; PGCE  Head of Drama and Head of Year 7 
Ms C Day, BMus, University of London; MA RADA; PGCE Drama
Mrs E Gunton, BMus (Hons), Royal College of Music, dipABRSM; QTS  Director of Music and School Consultant Teacher
Miss F Leo, BMus (Hons) Royal Academy of Music, London, MA Music Teacher

Physical Education Department 

 
Miss H Morrell, BSc (Hons); Brunel Director of Sport 
Miss S Harris, BA (Hons) Brighton PE and Head of Year 11
Mrs L Brooks, BSc St Mary's; PGCE PE
Miss S Gedda, BA Queensland Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss V May, BA (Hons), Liverpool PE

Science Faculty

 
Dr A Mustafa, BSc Cantab. PhD Cantab; PGCE Head of Science Faculty
Mr D Laber, BSc Bristol; PGCE Head of Biology
Mrs K Elliott, BSc Cardiff; PGCE Biology and Head of Sixth Form
Mr P Jordan, BSc City; PGCE  Head of Physics
Miss I Chowdhury, BSc London; MSc; PGCE Physics
Miss L Maggs, BSc (Hons) Portsmouth; PGCE Science
Mrs P Sauti, BSc Hons Greenwich, MA; PGCE Chemistry

 

Junior School Teaching

 

Nursery

Mrs H Cannell, BA (Hons), Hull; PGCE

Mrs A Waite, BA Greenwich, BSc London; PGCE

Reception

Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester

Ms R Thalmann, MA Manchester, PGCE

Year 1

Mrs N Roberts, MEd Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE

Miss R Carter BA (Hons) Durham, PGCE

Year 2 

Mrs J Donnelly, BA London

Mrs M Karakosta, BA South Africa

Miss F Insuli, BSc (Hons) Sussex PGCE

Year 3 

Miss C Bolton, MA (Hons), Glasgow; PGCE

Miss R Coles, MA Cantab, GTP

Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

Year 4

Ms P Griffiths BA (Hons) Greenwich

Mr N Mostert, Higher Dip in Education, South Africa

Year 5

Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich

Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; PGCE

Year 6

Mrs L Nolan, BSc Hull; PGCE

Mrs S Burt, BSc, Bristol; PGCE

Art

Ms A Hamburger, BA (Hons) Camberwell

French

Mrs P Parker, BA (Hons) French Leeds, PGCE

SENCO

Mrs J Sharma, BA (Hons) Leeds

Head of Music

Mrs R Coles MA Cantab, GTP

Head of Junior PE

Miss S Carter, BSc (Hons) Oxford Brookes, PGCE

Teaching Assistants

 

Nursery

Miss L Dwyer, Advanced Level Apprenticeship in the Children and Young People’s Workforce: Early Years Educator

Mrs L Reis NVQ Level 2 Childhood Education, NVQ Level 3 TA

Mrs R Matharu BSc, Level 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Truman, Foundation Degree in Early Years Education

Reception

Mrs J Cornwell, NNEB Forest School Leader, Foundation Degree Early Years; BA (Hons) Early Years

Mrs A Shelley, NVQ Level 3

Year 1 

Miss T Stadnik, MA Poland

Mrs L Maloney NNEB

Mrs M Nance BTEC National Certificate

Year 2 

Miss M Crampton

Mrs E Morris, NVQ Level 3, Diploma in Early Years and Education

Year 3

Ms T Smith, BA Greenwich

Year 4

Mrs N Aitken, NCFE Cache Level 3, Supporting Teaching & Learning

Year 5/6 

Mrs D Galbraith, BTEC in Childhood Studies

 

 

Junior School Support Staff

Administrator and PA to Head of Junior School 

Mrs M Coles 

Administrative Assistants 

Ms S McCully

Mrs L Scrace

Mrs J Welsh

IT Technician

Mr R Wraight

After School Care Supervisor 

Ms L Reis

After School Care Assistants 

Ms A Morris

Mrs E Cockings

Ms I Shevalova

Ms D Nolan

Ms R Changizi

Midday Supervisor

Mrs P Dedman

Mrs E Cockings

School Nurse

Mrs S Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

 

Senior School Support Staff

PA to Head and Office Manager

Mrs K Cotton 

Site Network Manager 

Mr K Arrowsmith, BA Christ Church, Canterbury

Marketing Director

Ms A Fuell, BA (Hons) Liverpool

Marketing Design and Communications Officer

Miss S Lill, BA (Hons) Falmouth

Alumnae Development & Marketing Events Officer 

Ms S MacLeod, BA (Hons) Hull

Finance Officer

Miss L Smith

Finance Assistant

Mrs A Lartey

Data and Senior Timetable Officer  

Miss M Wheeler

Exams Officer  

Mrs S McDonald

Admissions Officer 

Mrs F Nichols, BA London 

SLT Administrative Assistant 

Mrs A Allen 

IT Technician

Mr L Amber

Resources Centre Manager

Mrs D Glazebrook, BSc (Hons), Northumbria

SENCO and Learning Support Teacher

Mrs B Fitzpatrick, BEd (Hons), HDip and MA 

Administrative Assistant   

Mrs A Taber 

Human Resources Assistant 

Mrs S Read 

Receptionists

Mrs J Smith (Morning)

Miss S Rowland (Afternoon)

School Nurse 

Mrs S Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

School Counsellor 

Mrs F Taylor, BACP

Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Tatzel

Laboratory Technicians 

Mrs A Birkett, MSc, BSc (Hons)

Ms W Cheng, MSc, BSC (Hons)

DT and Art Technician

Mr A Weaver, BA Wolverhampton, MA London 

Art Technician

Miss I Copley, BA London

Language Assistants 

Ms H Simsolo

Ms I Ludzik

Mrs K Tatzel

Facilities Manager

Mr A Merryweather

Enterprise Caretaker 

Mr T Cole 

Senior Caretakers 

Mr D Grayson

Caretakers 

Mr S Meredith (also Mini Bus Driver)

Mr T Cole 

Mr S Kadavath Sasi

Mr C Edoigiawerie

Mini Bus Drivers

Mr R Eyers (supply caretaker and mini bus driver)

Mr R Bloomfield

Ms S Samuels

Miss S Louch

Gap year tutors 

Miss C Dewell

Miss R Kent

Miss B Garrels

Visiting LAMDA Coaches 

Miss L Tregear, BA Oxford

Miss K Wilton

Miss N Elliott, MMus Goldsmiths

Mrs C Critchlow, RAD 

School Governing Board

To find out more about our Governors, please visit the Governors section.  

Mr D Atterbury-Thomas Chairman

Mrs J Eastaugh

Ms J Fenner

Ms R Hafez

Dr S Humayun

Mrs K James

Mrs E Little

Mr M Robinson

Ms R Russell

 

Visiting Music Staff at Senior School

Brass and Oboe

Miss M Hardman, BMus (Hons), PG Dip 

Clarinet and Saxophone 

Mr L Hignell, BMus, GGSM

Electric and Acoustic Guitar 

Mr L Luckett, LGSM 

Flute 

Mrs K Blonz, MMus, PG Dip 

Piano 

Miss C Venton, ARCM 

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Ms R Bouwmeester, PG Dip

Violin and Viola 

Mr A Dennant, BA (Hons)

Singing 

Ms N Wydenbach, BA (Hons), BMus, GradDip (RCM) 

Mrs J Riley BA (Hons), PG Dip (RAM), LRAM

Miss M McGhee, BMus (hons), MA Vocal Performance

Percussion 

Miss A Atty, BMus (Hons), PGCE

Recorder 

Mrs J Kemp, BMus (Hons)

Cello and Double Bass  

Miss A Jones, BA Music, MMus (Perf)

Brass

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

 

Visiting Music Staff at Junior School

Violin

Miss L Parker, BMus

Cello

Ms H Chapman, BMus, PG Dip

Piano

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Miss L Da Silva, BMus, LRAM

Clarinet and Saxophone

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Flute

Ms M Pinho da Silva Ramos, BMus, MMus 

Recorder

Ms M Pinho da Silva Ramos, BMus, MMus 

Guitar

Mr D Black, MMus, BMus

Singing

Ms A Whyte, BA (Hons), PG Dip, Advanced Dip

Piano

Ms M Zahra, MMus, BMus (Hons), LLCM

Bass  

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

Mr A Deacon, SNCO Qualified Band SGT, ALCM, ARCM

 

Senior Leadership Team

Head Mrs C Chandler-Thompson, BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE  
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mrs C Maddison BA Staffordshire, MSc, Leicester; PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) Mr S Henderson, BMus (Hons) London, PGCE
Assistant Head (Co-curricular and Enrichment) Mrs C Pheiffer, BA London; QTS
Assistant Head (Organisation and Communication)   Mrs N Argile, BSc Newcastle; MSc; PGCE 
Director of Finance and Operations  Mr R Ryan

 

 

Junior School Leadership Team

Head of Junior School Mrs S Skevington, LLB (Hons) Sheffield; PGCE, EYP
Deputy Head of Junior School  Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; BSc (Honours) Psychology; PGCE
Assistant Head and Head of Key Stage 2  Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich
Head of Key Stage 1  Mrs N Roberts, MEd, Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE
Head of EYFS Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester
Year 3 and 4 phase leader Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

 

Senior School Teaching

Design Technology Department

 
Mr T Masters, BA (Hons), Dip Arch (Hons) Architecture; PGCE Goldsmiths Head of Design Technology

Mrs M Aspden, BA (Hons) London;  PGCE  

DT

Art Department

 
Mr D Branch, BA (Hons) Middlesex; PGCE   Head of Art 
Mrs I Gilbert, BA St Martins, London; PGCE  Art

English Faculty 

 
Ms A Chandler, MA, BA (Hons) Cambridge, MA London; QTS Head of English Faculty
Mrs C Beecham, BA (Hons) Brunel, MA Goldsmiths; PGCE English and Head of Year 8 and 9
Miss H Owen-Frawley, BA (Hons) Bristol; PGCE English

Humanities Faculty

 
Mr I Gerrard, BA Bangor; PGCE Head of History and Humanities Faculty 
Mr B Crozier, BA (Hons), Leeds; PGCE    History/Extended Project Qualification and Teacher in charge of Debating
Mrs A Neilson Nagy, BA (Hons) UCL; PGCE History, Philosophy, and Assistant Head of Upper School
Ms M Rehman, BA Hons) Birmingham, PGCE Religious Studies & Head of Year 8 
Mr M Sodhi, BA (Hons) London, PGCE  Head of Economics & Business Studies 
Miss S Williams, MA Cantab (Cambridge); PGCE Head of Classics, Assistant Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs M Ryan, BA London  Latin 
Mrs L Stevens, BSc Plymouth; PGCE  Head of Geography and Educational Visits Co-ordinator 
Miss K Hickman, MA (Hons) Dundee; PGCE Geography
Ms R Sivyer, MSc, BA (Hons) London; PGCE Head of Psychology
Mr S Barnett, BA (Hons), Lancaster, MA Lancaster; PGCE Head of Religious Studies

Maths Faculty 

 
Mrs S O'Hanlon, ACCEG, BSc London; PGCE Head of Maths Faculty
Ms W Short, MA Sussex, BSc Bath; PGCE Maths 
Mrs G Silvestros, BSc (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Maths
Miss J Szili, MSc, BA Budapest Maths
Mr S Tarr, MEng (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Maths
Miss A Varathanathan, BSc (Hons) Open University; BEng (Hons) Manchester; PGCE Maths
Miss H Dickinson, BSc (Hons)Loughborough; PGCE Head of Computing 
Mr D Nott, BSc, Reading  Director of IT and Teacher of Computing 

Modern Foreign Languages 

 
Miss S Milne, BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Head of MFL and Head of French
Mrs N Rosado, BA Spain; PGCE

Head of Spanish 

Mrs A Turvey, BA (Hons), Bangor; MA, QTS  Head of German

Miss E Wood, PGCE; Greenwich

French 
Mrs T Chung, BA Canterbury; DipEd, TESOL Head of Mandarin 

Performing Arts Faculty 

 
Mrs J Tyrrell, BA Sussex; PGCE  Head of Drama and Head of Year 7 
Ms C Day, BMus, University of London; MA RADA; PGCE Drama
Mrs E Gunton, BMus (Hons), Royal College of Music, dipABRSM; QTS  Director of Music and School Consultant Teacher
Miss F Leo, BMus (Hons) Royal Academy of Music, London, MA Music Teacher

Physical Education Department 

 
Miss H Morrell, BSc (Hons); Brunel Director of Sport 
Miss S Harris, BA (Hons) Brighton PE and Head of Year 11
Mrs L Brooks, BSc St Mary's; PGCE PE
Miss S Gedda, BA Queensland Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss V May, BA (Hons), Liverpool PE

Science Faculty

 
Dr A Mustafa, BSc Cantab. PhD Cantab; PGCE Head of Science Faculty
Mr D Laber, BSc Bristol; PGCE Head of Biology
Mrs K Elliott, BSc Cardiff; PGCE Biology and Head of Sixth Form
Mr P Jordan, BSc City; PGCE  Head of Physics
Miss I Chowdhury, BSc London; MSc; PGCE Physics
Miss L Maggs, BSc (Hons) Portsmouth; PGCE Science
Mrs P Sauti, BSc Hons Greenwich, MA; PGCE Chemistry

 

Junior School Teaching

 

Nursery

Mrs H Cannell, BA (Hons), Hull; PGCE

Mrs A Waite, BA Greenwich, BSc London; PGCE

Reception

Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester

Ms R Thalmann, MA Manchester, PGCE

Year 1

Mrs N Roberts, MEd Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE

Miss R Carter BA (Hons) Durham, PGCE

Year 2 

Mrs J Donnelly, BA London

Mrs M Karakosta, BA South Africa

Miss F Insuli, BSc (Hons) Sussex PGCE

Year 3 

Miss C Bolton, MA (Hons), Glasgow; PGCE

Miss R Coles, MA Cantab, GTP

Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

Year 4

Ms P Griffiths BA (Hons) Greenwich

Mr N Mostert, Higher Dip in Education, South Africa

Year 5

Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich

Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; PGCE

Year 6

Mrs L Nolan, BSc Hull; PGCE

Mrs S Burt, BSc, Bristol; PGCE

Art

Ms A Hamburger, BA (Hons) Camberwell

French

Mrs P Parker, BA (Hons) French Leeds, PGCE

SENCO

Mrs J Sharma, BA (Hons) Leeds

Head of Music

Mrs R Coles MA Cantab, GTP

Head of Junior PE

Miss S Carter, BSc (Hons) Oxford Brookes, PGCE

Teaching Assistants

 

Nursery

Miss L Dwyer, Advanced Level Apprenticeship in the Children and Young People’s Workforce: Early Years Educator

Mrs L Reis NVQ Level 2 Childhood Education, NVQ Level 3 TA

Mrs R Matharu BSc, Level 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Truman, Foundation Degree in Early Years Education

Reception

Mrs J Cornwell, NNEB Forest School Leader, Foundation Degree Early Years; BA (Hons) Early Years

Mrs A Shelley, NVQ Level 3

Year 1 

Miss T Stadnik, MA Poland

Mrs L Maloney NNEB

Mrs M Nance BTEC National Certificate

Year 2 

Miss M Crampton

Mrs E Morris, NVQ Level 3, Diploma in Early Years and Education

Year 3

Ms T Smith, BA Greenwich

Year 4

Mrs N Aitken, NCFE Cache Level 3, Supporting Teaching & Learning

Year 5/6 

Mrs D Galbraith, BTEC in Childhood Studies

 

 

Junior School Support Staff

Administrator and PA to Head of Junior School 

Mrs M Coles 

Administrative Assistants 

Ms S McCully

Mrs L Scrace

Mrs J Welsh

IT Technician

Mr R Wraight

After School Care Supervisor 

Ms L Reis

After School Care Assistants 

Ms A Morris

Mrs E Cockings

Ms I Shevalova

Ms D Nolan

Ms R Changizi

Midday Supervisor

Mrs P Dedman

Mrs E Cockings

School Nurse

Mrs S Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

 

Senior School Support Staff

PA to Head and Office Manager

Mrs K Cotton 

Site Network Manager 

Mr K Arrowsmith, BA Christ Church, Canterbury

Marketing Director

Ms A Fuell, BA (Hons) Liverpool

Marketing Design and Communications Officer

Miss S Lill, BA (Hons) Falmouth

Alumnae Development & Marketing Events Officer 

Ms S MacLeod, BA (Hons) Hull

Finance Officer

Miss L Smith

Finance Assistant

Mrs A Lartey

Data and Senior Timetable Officer  

Miss M Wheeler

Exams Officer  

Mrs S McDonald

Admissions Officer 

Mrs F Nichols, BA London 

SLT Administrative Assistant 

Mrs A Allen 

IT Technician

Mr L Amber

Resources Centre Manager

Mrs D Glazebrook, BSc (Hons), Northumbria

SENCO and Learning Support Teacher

Mrs B Fitzpatrick, BEd (Hons), HDip and MA 

Administrative Assistant   

Mrs A Taber 

Human Resources Assistant 

Mrs S Read 

Receptionists

Mrs J Smith (Morning)

Miss S Rowland (Afternoon)

School Nurse 

Mrs S Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

School Counsellor 

Mrs F Taylor, BACP

Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Tatzel

Laboratory Technicians 

Mrs A Birkett, MSc, BSc (Hons)

Ms W Cheng, MSc, BSC (Hons)

DT and Art Technician

Mr A Weaver, BA Wolverhampton, MA London 

Art Technician

Miss I Copley, BA London

Language Assistants 

Ms H Simsolo

Ms I Ludzik

Mrs K Tatzel

Facilities Manager

Mr A Merryweather

Enterprise Caretaker 

Mr T Cole 

Senior Caretakers 

Mr D Grayson

Caretakers 

Mr S Meredith (also Mini Bus Driver)

Mr T Cole 

Mr S Kadavath Sasi

Mr C Edoigiawerie

Mini Bus Drivers

Mr R Eyers (supply caretaker and mini bus driver)

Mr R Bloomfield

Ms S Samuels

Miss S Louch

Gap year tutors 

Miss C Dewell

Miss R Kent

Miss B Garrels

Visiting LAMDA Coaches 

Miss L Tregear, BA Oxford

Miss K Wilton

Miss N Elliott, MMus Goldsmiths

Mrs C Critchlow, RAD 

School Governing Board

To find out more about our Governors, please visit the Governors section.  

Mr D Atterbury-Thomas Chairman

Mrs J Eastaugh

Ms J Fenner

Ms R Hafez

Dr S Humayun

Mrs K James

Mrs E Little

Mr M Robinson

Ms R Russell

 

Visiting Music Staff at Senior School

Brass and Oboe

Miss M Hardman, BMus (Hons), PG Dip 

Clarinet and Saxophone 

Mr L Hignell, BMus, GGSM

Electric and Acoustic Guitar 

Mr L Luckett, LGSM 

Flute 

Mrs K Blonz, MMus, PG Dip 

Piano 

Miss C Venton, ARCM 

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Ms R Bouwmeester, PG Dip

Violin and Viola 

Mr A Dennant, BA (Hons)

Singing 

Ms N Wydenbach, BA (Hons), BMus, GradDip (RCM) 

Mrs J Riley BA (Hons), PG Dip (RAM), LRAM

Miss M McGhee, BMus (hons), MA Vocal Performance

Percussion 

Miss A Atty, BMus (Hons), PGCE

Recorder 

Mrs J Kemp, BMus (Hons)

Cello and Double Bass  

Miss A Jones, BA Music, MMus (Perf)

Brass

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

 

Visiting Music Staff at Junior School

Violin

Miss L Parker, BMus

Cello

Ms H Chapman, BMus, PG Dip

Piano

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Miss L Da Silva, BMus, LRAM

Clarinet and Saxophone

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Flute

Ms M Pinho da Silva Ramos, BMus, MMus 

Recorder

Ms M Pinho da Silva Ramos, BMus, MMus 

Guitar

Mr D Black, MMus, BMus

Singing

Ms A Whyte, BA (Hons), PG Dip, Advanced Dip

Piano

Ms M Zahra, MMus, BMus (Hons), LLCM

Bass  

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

Mr A Deacon, SNCO Qualified Band SGT, ALCM, ARCM

 

Senior Leadership Team

Head Mrs C Chandler-Thompson, BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE  
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mrs C Maddison BA Staffordshire, MSc, Leicester; PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) Mr S Henderson, BMus (Hons) London, PGCE
Assistant Head (Co-curricular and Enrichment) Mrs C Pheiffer, BA London; QTS
Assistant Head (Organisation and Communication)   Mrs N Argile, BSc Newcastle; MSc; PGCE 
Director of Finance and Operations  Mr R Ryan

 

 

Junior School Leadership Team

Head of Junior School Mrs S Skevington, LLB (Hons) Sheffield; PGCE, EYP
Deputy Head of Junior School  Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; BSc (Honours) Psychology; PGCE
Assistant Head and Head of Key Stage 2  Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich
Head of Key Stage 1  Mrs N Roberts, MEd, Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE
Head of EYFS Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester
Year 3 and 4 phase leader Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

 

Senior School Teaching

Design Technology Department

 
Mr T Masters, BA (Hons), Dip Arch (Hons) Architecture; PGCE Goldsmiths Head of Design Technology

Mrs M Aspden, BA (Hons) London;  PGCE  

DT

Art Department

 
Mr D Branch, BA (Hons) Middlesex; PGCE   Head of Art 
Mrs I Gilbert, BA St Martins, London; PGCE  Art

English Faculty 

 
Ms A Chandler, MA, BA (Hons) Cambridge, MA London; QTS Head of English Faculty
Mrs C Beecham, BA (Hons) Brunel, MA Goldsmiths; PGCE English and Head of Year 8 and 9
Miss H Owen-Frawley, BA (Hons) Bristol; PGCE English
Ms H Retallack, BA (Hons) Sussex; MA; PGCE English and Co-ordinator of 'Girls First'

Humanities Faculty

 
Mr I Gerrard, BA Bangor; PGCE Head of History and Humanities Faculty 
Mr B Crozier, BA (Hons), Leeds; PGCE    History/Extended Project Qualification and Teacher in charge of Debating
Mrs A Neilson Nagy, BA (Hons) UCL; PGCE History, Philosophy, and Assistant Head of Upper School
Ms M Rehman, BA Hons) Birmingham, PGCE Religious Studies & Head of Year 8 
Mr M Sodhi, BA (Hons) London, PGCE  Head of Economics & Business Studies 
Miss S Williams, MA Cantab (Cambridge); PGCE Head of Classics, Assistant Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs M Ryan, BA London  Latin 
Mrs L Stevens, BSc Plymouth; PGCE  Head of Geography and Educational Visits Co-ordinator 
Miss K Hickman, MA (Hons) Dundee; PGCE Geography
Ms R Sivyer, MSc, BA (Hons) London; PGCE Head of Psychology
Mr S Barnett, BA (Hons), Lancaster, MA Lancaster; PGCE Head of Religious Studies

Maths Faculty 

 
Mrs S O'Hanlon, ACCEG, BSc London; PGCE Head of Maths Faculty
Ms W Short, MA Sussex, BSc Bath; PGCE Maths 
Mrs G Silvestros, BSc (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Maths
Miss J Szili, MSc, BA Budapest Maths
Mr S Tarr, MEng (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Maths
Miss A Varathanathan, BSc (Hons) Open University; BEng (Hons) Manchester; PGCE Maths
Miss H Dickinson, BSc (Hons)Loughborough; PGCE Head of Computing 
Mr D Nott, BSc, Reading  Director of IT and Teacher of Computing 

Modern Foreign Languages 

 
Miss S Milne, BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Head of MFL and Head of French
Mrs N Rosado, BA Spain; PGCE

Head of Spanish 

Mrs A Turvey, BA (Hons), Bangor; MA, QTS  Head of German

Miss E Wood, PGCE; Greenwich

French 
Mrs T Chung, BA Canterbury; DipEd, TESOL Head of Mandarin 

Performing Arts Faculty 

 
Mrs J Tyrrell, BA Sussex; PGCE  Head of Drama and Head of Year 7 
Ms C Day, BMus, University of London; MA RADA; PGCE Drama
Mrs E Gunton, BMus (Hons), Royal College of Music, dipABRSM; QTS  Director of Music and School Consultant Teacher
Miss F Leo, BMus (Hons) Royal Academy of Music, London, MA Music Teacher

Physical Education Department 

 
Miss H Morrell, BSc (Hons); Brunel Director of Sport 
Miss S Harris, BA (Hons) Brighton PE and Head of Year 11
Mrs L Brooks, BSc St Mary's; PGCE PE
Miss S Gedda, BA Queensland Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss V May, BA (Hons), Liverpool PE

Science Faculty

 
Dr A Mustafa, BSc Cantab. PhD Cantab; PGCE Head of Science Faculty
Mr D Laber, BSc Bristol; PGCE Head of Biology
Mrs K Elliott, BSc Cardiff; PGCE Biology and Head of Sixth Form
Mr P Jordan, BSc City; PGCE  Head of Physics
Miss I Chowdhury, BSc London; MSc; PGCE Physics
Miss L Maggs, BSc (Hons) Portsmouth; PGCE Science
Mrs P Sauti, BSc Hons Greenwich, MA; PGCE Chemistry

 

Junior School Teaching

 

Nursery

Mrs H Cannell, BA (Hons), Hull; PGCE

Mrs A Waite, BA Greenwich, BSc London; PGCE

Reception

Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester

Ms R Thalmann, MA Manchester, PGCE

Year 1

Mrs N Roberts, MEd Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE

Miss R Carter BA (Hons) Durham, PGCE

Year 2 

Mrs J Donnelly, BA London

Mrs M Karakosta, BA South Africa

Miss F Insuli, BSc (Hons) Sussex PGCE

Year 3 

Miss C Bolton, MA (Hons), Glasgow; PGCE

Miss R Coles, MA Cantab, GTP

Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

Year 4

Ms P Griffiths BA (Hons) Greenwich

Mr N Mostert, Higher Dip in Education, South Africa

Year 5

Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich

Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; PGCE

Year 6

Mrs L Nolan, BSc Hull; PGCE

Mrs S Burt, BSc, Bristol; PGCE

Art

Ms A Hamburger, BA (Hons) Camberwell

French

Mrs P Parker, BA (Hons) French Leeds, PGCE

SENCO

Mrs J Sharma, BA (Hons) Leeds

Head of Music

Mrs R Coles MA Cantab, GTP

Head of Junior PE

Miss S Carter, BSc (Hons) Oxford Brookes, PGCE

Teaching Assistants

 

Nursery

Miss L Dwyer, Advanced Level Apprenticeship in the Children and Young People’s Workforce: Early Years Educator

Mrs L Reis NVQ Level 2 Childhood Education, NVQ Level 3 TA

Mrs R Matharu BSc, Level 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Truman, Foundation Degree in Early Years Education

Reception

Mrs J Cornwell, NNEB Forest School Leader, Foundation Degree Early Years; BA (Hons) Early Years

Mrs A Shelley, NVQ Level 3

Year 1 

Miss T Stadnik, MA Poland

Mrs L Maloney NNEB

Mrs M Nance BTEC National Certificate

Year 2 

Miss M Crampton

Mrs E Morris, NVQ Level 3, Diploma in Early Years and Education

Year 3

Ms T Smith, BA Greenwich

Year 4

Mrs N Aitken, NCFE Cache Level 3, Supporting Teaching & Learning

Year 5/6 

Mrs D Galbraith, BTEC in Childhood Studies

 

 

Junior School Support Staff

Administrator and PA to Head of Junior School 

Mrs M Coles 

Administrative Assistants 

Ms S McCully

Mrs L Scrace

Mrs J Welsh

IT Technician

Mr R Wraight

After School Care Supervisor 

Ms L Reis

After School Care Assistants 

Ms A Morris

Mrs E Cockings

Ms I Shevalova

Ms D Nolan

Ms R Changizi

Midday Supervisor

Mrs P Dedman

Mrs E Cockings

School Nurse

Mrs S Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

 

Senior School Support Staff

PA to Head and Office Manager

Mrs K Cotton 

Site Network Manager 

Mr K Arrowsmith, BA Christ Church, Canterbury

Marketing Director

Ms A Fuell, BA (Hons) Liverpool

Marketing Design and Communications Officer

Miss S Lill, BA (Hons) Falmouth

Alumnae Development & Marketing Events Officer 

Ms S MacLeod, BA (Hons) Hull

Finance Officer

Miss L Smith

Finance Assistant

Mrs A Lartey

Data and Senior Timetable Officer  

Miss M Wheeler

Exams Officer  

Mrs S McDonald

Admissions Officer 

Mrs F Nichols, BA London 

SLT Administrative Assistant 

Mrs A Allen 

IT Technician

Mr L Amber

Resources Centre Manager

Mrs D Glazebrook, BSc (Hons), Northumbria

SENCO and Learning Support Teacher

Mrs B Fitzpatrick, BEd (Hons), HDip and MA 

Administrative Assistant   

Mrs A Taber 

Human Resources Assistant 

Mrs S Read 

Receptionists

Mrs J Smith (Morning)

Miss S Rowland (Afternoon)

School Nurse 

Mrs S Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

School Counsellor 

Mrs F Taylor, BACP

Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Tatzel

Laboratory Technicians 

Mrs A Birkett, MSc, BSc (Hons)

Ms W Cheng, MSc, BSC (Hons)

DT and Art Technician

Mr A Weaver, BA Wolverhampton, MA London 

Art Technician

Miss I Copley, BA London

Language Assistants 

Ms H Simsolo

Ms I Ludzik

Mrs K Tatzel

Facilities Manager

Mr A Merryweather

Enterprise Caretaker 

Mr T Cole 

Senior Caretakers 

Mr D Grayson

Caretakers 

Mr S Meredith (also Mini Bus Driver)

Mr T Cole 

Mr S Kadavath Sasi

Mr C Edoigiawerie

Mini Bus Drivers

Mr R Eyers (supply caretaker and mini bus driver)

Mr R Bloomfield

Ms S Samuels

Miss S Louch

Gap year tutors 

Miss C Dewell

Miss R Kent

Miss B Garrels

Visiting LAMDA Coaches 

Miss L Tregear, BA Oxford

Miss K Wilton

Miss N Elliott, MMus Goldsmiths

Mrs C Critchlow, RAD 

School Governing Board

To find out more about our Governors, please visit the Governors section.  

Mr D Atterbury-Thomas Chairman

Mrs J Eastaugh

Ms J Fenner

Ms R Hafez

Dr S Humayun

Mrs K James

Mrs E Little

Mr M Robinson

Ms R Russell

 

Visiting Music Staff at Senior School

Brass and Oboe

Miss M Hardman, BMus (Hons), PG Dip 

Clarinet and Saxophone 

Mr L Hignell, BMus, GGSM

Electric and Acoustic Guitar 

Mr L Luckett, LGSM 

Flute 

Mrs K Blonz, MMus, PG Dip 

Piano 

Miss C Venton, ARCM 

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Ms R Bouwmeester, PG Dip

Violin and Viola 

Mr A Dennant, BA (Hons)

Singing 

Ms N Wydenbach, BA (Hons), BMus, GradDip (RCM) 

Mrs J Riley BA (Hons), PG Dip (RAM), LRAM

Miss M McGhee, BMus (hons), MA Vocal Performance

Percussion 

Miss A Atty, BMus (Hons), PGCE

Recorder 

Mrs J Kemp, BMus (Hons)

Cello and Double Bass  

Miss A Jones, BA Music, MMus (Perf)

Brass

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

 

Visiting Music Staff at Junior School

Violin

Miss L Parker, BMus

Cello

Ms H Chapman, BMus, PG Dip

Piano

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Miss L Da Silva, BMus, LRAM

Clarinet and Saxophone

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Flute

Ms M Pinho da Silva Ramos, BMus, MMus 

Recorder

Ms M Pinho da Silva Ramos, BMus, MMus 

Guitar

Mr D Black, MMus, BMus

Singing

Ms A Whyte, BA (Hons), PG Dip, Advanced Dip

Piano

Ms M Zahra, MMus, BMus (Hons), LLCM

Bass  

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

Mr A Deacon, SNCO Qualified Band SGT, ALCM, ARCM