Close

Twitter Wall

23/11/17

Retweeted From Year 6 BHS

Thanksgiving celebrations with delicious pumpkin pie. Thank you Heidi! 🦃 https://t.co/NvGubPi3qU

23/11/17

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Thank you to for another great talk to our parents this morning https://t.co/wd9K6xA4eI

22/11/17

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

Congratulations Meridian! Winners of the Y9 Interhouse Hockey Competition today https://t.co/5evkKKdJNA

22/11/17

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

All of Y9 taking part in Interhouse Hockey 🏑Getting excited for the Y9 GDST Hockey weekend https://t.co/1ZKMN0DPRU

22/11/17

Retweeted From D&T

The angels are coming to ! Lovely drawings from juniors cut into MDF and nearly ready to fly! https://t.co/4v6wlSUzCX

22/11/17

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Great break time meeting with Lisa one of charity prefects. Florence school dog impressed! https://t.co/3VHpRPxuiI

22/11/17

Retweeted From Blackheath Science

Our Chemical (but sadly chocolate-free) Christmas Tree Advent Calendar is up! Come read all about the chemistry of… https://t.co/8l57vYtAay

22/11/17

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Busy Reception class - so much going on! https://t.co/HfxyrtuaDR

21/11/17

Retweeted From Patricia Dunn

Such a pleasure to listen to our Poetry by Heart finalists this morning A wonderful way to start the… https://t.co/aee8dBmhbn

20/11/17

Amazing - well done everybody! https://t.co/ZGXW7Rq4p2

20/11/17

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

Making Christmas cards to sell for the Cambodia trip and charity. Lovely lunchtime, happy and helpful girls 🤶🏼🎄☃️ https://t.co/7pFlWE3JCn

20/11/17

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

Great talk from at the GSA conference, confirming our belief that the more female role models in STE… https://t.co/IN60BaDk7b

20/11/17

Retweeted From Mary Harris

Getting excited about the Christmas Fair! https://t.co/Sbdur07AnE

20/11/17

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Rain won’t stop the fun Juniors! https://t.co/ZiIQUVGOUE

20/11/17

Retweeted From Catherine Stewart

11yo practicing wherever she can. She is loving learning to play drums and percussion . Unicorn sl… https://t.co/1GYgRO2kLd

20/11/17

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

Yes BHS Girls - get into politics! Go Buffy and Maria! https://t.co/QTsTyMuQGr

18/11/17

Retweeted From BHS Nursery

Blackheath High Nursery girls enjoyed their Pudsey Party - raising lots of money for Children in Need.… https://t.co/L37GNSEV6J

18/11/17

Retweeted From BHS Nursery

Our Pudsey biscuits raised over £150. Thank you to Accent Catering for your generous donation in aid of Children i… https://t.co/PQjgzmbEGC

18/11/17

Retweeted From Year 7 @ Blackheath

Just voted for in the heart of - girls from doing https://t.co/YivKZwBqtt

18/11/17

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

entertaining and thought provoking at ‘ Girls to the Front’ conference - thank you!

18/11/17

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

Ms Retallack & Matilda telling a packed audience abt how to build a vibrant https://t.co/dUTvGQQMAl

18/11/17

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

Great inspiring start to ‘girls to the front’ conference school- and Matilda up next… https://t.co/uP5JC1EpqM

18/11/17

Good luck to our & Feminist Society at today's conference focusing on… https://t.co/wNBQs2rDbI

17/11/17

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Great fun on the new climbing wall! https://t.co/PFNtP9MliC

17/11/17

Yes, we are already planning something we think they’ll really enjoy. Have a great weekend.

17/11/17

Retweeted From Year 6 BHS

The ‘guess how many pages in the book’ has a very long queue-hoping to raise lots https://t.co/ZvHP7OL3gG

17/11/17

Retweeted From BHS Nursery

The nursery girls are baking biscuits for our Children in Need party https://t.co/CrZ2tzTTnE

17/11/17

Retweeted From RESOLVE it

Amazing feedback from Blackheath school on their recent RESOLVEit ‘Big night out’ workshop For mor… https://t.co/AMPmILw36N

17/11/17

Retweeted From GirlsDaySchoolTrust

Our office is supporting with a delicious bake sale - it's the yeast we can do for !… https://t.co/R0fxOmJz7c

17/11/17

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Winners of the Greenwich Maths Contest! https://t.co/UdaBAErSOM

17/11/17

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Well done Year 5! And big hooray for Anna R for top individual score.👏👏👏👏 https://t.co/0oWnSjl488

17/11/17

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Raising money for Children in Need https://t.co/EWiz1EDQrF

17/11/17

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Super assembly this morning on what it means to be a hero.. https://t.co/3EWSHr7TTk

17/11/17

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

‘We can be heroes’ - great message in 4H’s assembly this morning at Juniors https://t.co/WFXQdfss22

17/11/17

Still time to join the Blackheath High Society on 18 Nov for the 'Girls to the Front' conf… https://t.co/2h2P1rcCHJ

16/11/17

Retweeted From BHS Sixth Form

Year 9 discovering the joys of catalase. Enzymes are amazing https://t.co/YOchvQitzH

16/11/17

Do you have a passion for sport and a commitment to developing young talent? Join us as a Graduate Sports Assistant… https://t.co/jZMa1PXd6C

16/11/17

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Having a wonderful time! Thank you https://t.co/YShHdLNId5

16/11/17

Retweeted From BHS Junior English

Finding oxymorons with Mrs Chandler from https://t.co/IVyXJqLJxK

16/11/17

Retweeted From Farm Africa

Have a great ! Many thanks for supporting 👏👏👏👏

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Head Mrs C Chandler-Thompson, BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE  
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mrs C Maddison BA Staffordshire, MSc, Leicester; PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) Mrs P Adams, MA Oxford; PGCE
Assistant Head (Co-curricular and Enrichment) Mrs C Pheiffer, BA London; QTS
Assistant Head (Organisation and Communication)   Mrs N Argile, BSc Newcastle; MSc; PGCE 
Director of Finance and Operations  Mr R Ryan

 

 

Junior School Leadership Team

Head of Junior School Mrs S Skevington, LLB (Hons) Sheffield; PGCE, EYP
Deputy Head of Junior School  Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; BSc (Honours) Psychology; PGCE
Assistant Head and Head of Key Stage 2  Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich
Head of Key Stage 1  Mrs N Roberts, MEd, Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE
Head of EYFS Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester

 

Senior School Teaching

Design Technology and Creative Arts

 
Mr T Masters, BA (Hons), Dip Arch (Hons) Architecture; PGCE Goldsmiths Head of Design Technology

Mrs M Aspden, BA (Hons) London;  PGCE  

DT
Mr D Branch, BA (Hons) Middlesex; PGCE   Head of Art 
Mrs I Gilbert, BA St Martins, London; PGCE  Art

English Faculty 

 
Ms A Chandler, MA, BA (Hons) Cambridge, MA London; QTS Head of English Faculty
Mrs C Beecham, BA (Hons) Brunel, MA Goldsmiths; PGCE English and Head of Year 8 and 9
Ms F Meadows, BA (Hons) York; MA, York; PGCE   English
Ms H Retallack, BA (Hons) Sussex; MA; PGCE English and Co-ordinator of 'Girls First'

Humanities Faculty

 
Mr I Gerrard, BA Bangor; PGCE Head of History and Humanities Faculty 
Mr B Crozier, BA (Hons), Leeds; PGCE    History/Extended Project Qualification and Teacher in charge of Debating
Mrs A Neilson Nagy, BA (Hons) UCL; PGCE History and Philosophy, and Assistant Head of Upper School
Miss G Parsons, BA (Hons), Nottingham; PGCE  History and Politics, and Teacher in charge of the Duke of Edinburgh's Award 
Mr T Cannon, BA Nottingham; PGCE  Head of Business and Enterprise 
Miss S Williams, MA Cantab (Cambridge); PGCE Head of Classics, Assistant Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs M Ryan, BA London  Latin 
Mrs L Stevens, BSc Plymouth; PGCE  Head of Geography and Educational Visits Co-ordinator 
Miss K Hickman, MA (Hons) Dundee; PGCE Geography
Ms R Sivyer, MSc, BA (Hons) London; PGCE Head of Psychology
Mr S Barnett, BA (Hons), Lancaster, MA Lancaster; PGCE Head of Religious Studies

Maths Faculty 

 
Mrs S O'Hanlon, ACCEG, BSc London; PGCE Head of Maths Faculty
Ms W Short, MA Sussex, BSc Bath; PGCE Maths 
Mrs G Silvestros, BSc (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Maths
Miss J Szili, MSc, BA Budapest Maths
Mr S Tarr, MEng (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Maths
Miss H Dickinson, BSc (Hons)Loughborough; PGCE Head of Computing 
Mr D Nott, BSc, Reading  Director of IT and Teacher of Computing 

Modern Foreign Languages 

 
Miss S Jackson, BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Head of MFL and Head of French
Mrs N Rosado, BA Spain; PGCE

Head of Spanish 

Mrs A Turvey, BA (Hons), Bangor; MA, QTS  Head of German

Miss E Wood, PGCE; Greenwich

French 
Mrs T Chung, BA Canterbury; DipEd, TESOL Head of Mandarin 

Performing Arts Faculty 

 
Mrs J Tyrrell, BA Sussex; PGCE  Head of Drama and Head of Year 7 
Mr G Corr, MA, BA (Hons), Bournemouth; PGCE Drama
Mrs E Gunton, BMus (Hons), Royal College of Music, dipABRSM; QTS  Director of Music and School Consultant Teacher
Miss R Smith, MA Goldsmiths, Mus B (Hons); PGCE Music 

Physical Education Department 

 
Miss H Morrell, BSc (Hons); Brunel Director of Sport 
Miss E Reed, Grad Dip Ed, Western Australia BSc; Western Australia  PE and Head of Upper School (Years 9, 10 and 11) 
Mrs L Brooks, BSc St Mary's; PGCE PE
Miss J Swinge, BA (Hons), Chichester; QTS PE
Miss A Newton Co-ordinator of KS2 PE

Science Faculty

 
Dr A Mustafa, BSc Cantab. PhD Cantab; PGCE Head of Science Faculty
Mr D Laber, BSc Bristol; PGCE Head of Biology
Mrs K Elliott, BSc Cardiff; PGCE Biology and Head of Sixth Form
Mr P Jordan, BSc City; PGCE  Head of Physics
Miss I Chowdhury, BSc London; MSc; PGCE Physics
Miss L Maggs, BSc (Hons) Portsmouth; PGCE Science

 

Junior School Teaching

 

Nursery

Mrs H Cannell, BA (Hons), Hull; PGCE

Mrs A Waite, BA Greenwich, BSc London; PGCE

Reception

Miss E Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester

Mrs A Smith, BEd London

 

Year 1

Mrs N Roberts, MEd Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE

Miss V White, BA Exeter; PGCE

Year 2 

Mrs J Donnelly, BA London

Mrs M Karakosta, BA South Africa

Year 3 

Miss C Bolton, MA (Hons), Glasgow; PGCE

Miss R Coles, MA Cantab, GTP

Year 4

Miss P Griffiths, BA (Hons) Greenwich

Mr N Monstert, Higher Dip in Education, South Africa

Year 5

Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich

Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; PGCE

Year 6

Mrs L Nolan, BSc Hull; PGCE

Mrs S Burt, BSc, Bristol; PGCE

Art

Ms A Hamburger, BA (Hons) Camberwell

French

Mrs A Wehner-Moriseau, PGCE Canterbury, Maitrise in English Literature and Civilisation, Universite Francois Rabelais-Tours

SENCO

Mrs J Sharma, BA (Hons) Leeds

Teaching Assistants

 

Nursery

Miss L Dwyer, Advanced Level Apprenticeship in the Children and Young People's Workforce: Early Years Educator

Mrs L Maloney, NNEB

Mrs M Nance, BTEC National Certificate

Mrs L Reis, NVQ Level 2 Childhood Education, NVQ Level 3 TA

Mrs J Truman, Foundation Degree in Early Years Education

Reception

Mrs J Cornwell, NNEB Forest School Leader, Foundation Degree Early Years; BA (Hons) Early Years

Mrs A Shelley, NVQ Level 3

Year 1 

Miss T Stadnik, MA Poland

Mrs F Kiroglu

Mrs R Matharu, BSc, Level 2 Teaching Assistant

Year 2 

Miss M Crampton

Mrs E Morris, NVQ Level 3, Diploma in Early Years and Education

Year 3 

Mrs D Galbraith, BTEC in Childhood Studies 

Ms T Smith, BA Greenwich 

Year 4/5/6 

Mrs L Madduri, BSc NVQ level 2 & 3 Early Years & Childcare

 

 

Junior School Support Staff

Administrator and PA to Head of Junior School 

Mrs M Coles 

Administrative Assistants 

Ms S McCully

Mrs L Scrace

Mrs J Welsh

IT Technician

Mr R Wraight

After School Care Supervisor 

Ms L Reis

After School Care Assistants 

Ms L Reis

Ms A Morris

Ms S Morris, BSc London Metropolitan

Miss S Latif

Ms S Rowan

Mrs E Cockings

Ms I Shevalova

Ms H Tuukkanen

Midday Supervisor

Mrs P Dedman

Mrs E Cockings

School Nurse

Mrs S Morgan-Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

School Counsellor 

Mrs F Taylor, BACP

Junior School Caretakers 

Mr A Baird

Mr S Kadavath Sasi (Evening Caretaker)

Junior School Mini Bus Driver 

Mr R Eyers

 

Senior School Support Staff

PA to Head and Office Manager

Mrs K Cotton 

Site Network Manager 

Mr K Arrowsmith, BA Christ Church, Canterbury

Marketing Manager 

Ms C Rafferty

Marketing Officer

Mrs P Ray, BA (Hons) Goldsmiths

Finance Officer

Miss L Smith

Finance Assistant

Mrs A Lartey

Examinations Officer  

Mrs J Hrebien, BSc (Hons) Loughborough; PGCE

Admissions Officer 

Mrs F Nichols, BA London 

SLT Administrative Assistant 

Mrs A Allen 

IT Technician

Mr L Amber

Resources Centre Manager

Mrs D Glazebrook, BSc (Hons), Northumbria

Learning Support Assistant/SENCO

Mrs B Fitzpatrick, BEd (Hons), HDip and MA 

Administrative Assistant   

Mrs S Baber

Human Resources Assistant 

Mrs S Read 

Receptionists

Mrs J Smith (Morning)

Miss S Rowland (Afternoon)

School Nurse 

Mrs S Morgan-Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

School Counsellor 

Mrs F Taylor, BACP

Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Tatzel

Laboratory Technicians 

Mrs R Richards, BSc Teeside

Mrs A Birkett, MSc, BSc (Hons)

DT and Art Technician

Mr A Weaver, BA Wolverhampton, MA London 

Art Technician

Miss I Copley, BA London

Language Assistants 

Ms H Simsolo

Ms I Ludzik

Mrs K Tatzel

Facilities Manager

Mr S Douglas

Enterprise Caretaker 

Mr T Cole 

Senior Caretakers 

Mr D Grayson

Mr A Baird 

Caretakers 

Mr S Meredith (also Mini Bus Driver)

Mr T Cole 

Mr S Kadavath Sasi

Mr R Eyers (Supply Caretaker and Mini Bus Driver)

Mini Bus Drivers

Mr R Bloomfield

Ms S Samuels

Gap year tutors 

Miss K Boness

Miss J Needham

Miss A Waterson

Visiting LAMDA Coaches 

Miss L Tregear, BA Oxford

Miss K Wilton

Mr T Wilton, BA Manchester

Mrs C Critchlow, RAD 

School Governing Board

To find out more about our Governors, please visit the Governors section.  

Mr J Vennis, BSC, PGCE Chairman

Mrs J Eastaugh

Ms R Hafez

Dr S Humayun

Mrs K James

Ms J Jones

Mrs E Little

Mr M Robinson

Ms R Russell

 

Visiting Music Staff at Senior School

Brass and oboe

Miss M Hardman, BMus (Hons), PG Dip 

Clarinet and saxophone 

Mr L Hignell, BMus, GGSM

Electric and acoustic guitar 

Mr L Luckett, LGSM 

Flute 

Mrs K Blonz, MMus, PG Dip 

Piano 

Miss C Venton, ARCM 

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Miss R Smith, MMus

Piano and theory 

Ms R Bouwmeester, PG Dip 

Violin and viola 

Mr A Dennant, BA (Hons)

Singing 

Ms N Wydenbach, BA (Hons), BMus, GradDip (RCM) 

Mrs J Riley BA (Hons), PG Dip (RAM), LRAM

Percussion 

Ms R Browne, BMus

Recorder 

Mrs J Kemp, BMus (Hons)

Cello and double bass  

Mr D James