Close

Twitter Wall

23/04/18

We will be writing to Year 11 parents shortly with plans for Book Return Day.

23/04/18

Surf's up! school hit the beach today – Yr 12’s Geography Field Trip studying at Chesil Beach and L… https://t.co/PwcGacrYBN

23/04/18

So proud of school's incredibly inspiring Mrs Stevens who ran the yesterday and the… https://t.co/oztSIVKdK6

23/04/18

Looking forward to a double helping of Wollstonecraft lectures this week starting today with alumna… https://t.co/UDH8QMfmA8

22/04/18

Good luck to everybody running the today especially our own Mrs Stevens. If you see her race past,… https://t.co/ZpoIsCCJRL

20/04/18

A daring mother-daughter pair who refused to be confined by the rigid conventions of their era? Can’t wait to find… https://t.co/lNuEFebpiy

20/04/18

There was feverish excitement at today's Clubs Fair with the sheer choice of societies and clubs on offer including… https://t.co/ZCnDs3YS4m

20/04/18

Retweeted From Birdie Aitken

The lovely Pink Ladies ...a joy to spend an evening singing and dancing. A very good turnout from so many… https://t.co/Vko8gevdrv

20/04/18

Retweeted From BlackheathHighDrama

Yep - very exciting! Once the lighting is in it’s going to be amazing! We’re one happy Department https://t.co/VAhXMGd77G

20/04/18

Retweeted From Year 6 BHS

Year 6 Maths Workshop! https://t.co/UPc8yYwcI8

20/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Nice start to the day for Florence dog. A belated Dog Easter egg. Thanks Rebecca! 🐶 https://t.co/Pl8nbvFLOW

20/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Very excited ! https://t.co/YOXEwIgxCu

19/04/18

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

Exciting glimpse of some of the amazing new spaces our girls will be enjoying next year https://t.co/DP8UfVInUz

19/04/18

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

A quick look round the new build and it seems someone else has made a home in my new office already https://t.co/5sai1dOvI2

19/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

An old girl returned today! Thanks https://t.co/cGqJsbaJmj

19/04/18

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

So many girls from year 11 committing to the project this summer - great news https://t.co/4wiQWUZKuG

19/04/18

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

Delighted with the bright new airy space created by the redecoration of the studio over Easter… https://t.co/rW4SR0T9y5

19/04/18

Retweeted From Year 6 BHS

Dr Thompson brought some famous Scientists and Mathematicians to our workshop this morning https://t.co/5AwjiWKz5b

19/04/18

Retweeted From Year 6 BHS

5B enjoying the Code Trail https://t.co/IdidVT0ufh

19/04/18

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Lovely to welcome so many parents to our Maths Information Morning. https://t.co/a4NNFxPbjq

19/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Years 3 and 4 workshop. Don’t forget our IT support Rob Wraight is always available at Junio… https://t.co/4gYug26RGV

19/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

parent workshop takes on to see how their girls do their homework… https://t.co/H0YDnSRfNU

19/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

We ❤️❤️#Maths . Juniors is full of families in for Maths workshops - here’s KS1. https://t.co/Pgzy6I9jQB

19/04/18

Retweeted From Christine Pheiffer

Great to see alumna back! We missed you! https://t.co/pmmasLVtkv

19/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

That’s my outfit sorted for the quiz. Looking forward to modelling plastic creation in… https://t.co/YETLPDkhHC

18/04/18

Retweeted From Christine Pheiffer

Congratulations to Kajana , shortlisted in this competition! https://t.co/bdXZNMcbmy

18/04/18

Retweeted From Christine Pheiffer

Looking forward to this event. https://t.co/QxqaUXh6tC

18/04/18

Retweeted From Year 6 BHS

Luckily some ace Year 1 code breakers were on hand to help Mrs Skevington crack some tricky codes at the Y1 and 6 c… https://t.co/60sQkmVVCK

18/04/18

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Y5 working hard at their Maths workshop this afternoon! https://t.co/nPnv6zQkcH

18/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

More code cracking under our beautiful rainbow 🌈 roof! https://t.co/02pi61mIuN

18/04/18

Lots of excitement at this week as we prepare to welcome author Charlotte Gordon to… https://t.co/9q7fv5zlde

18/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

helping Year 1 to crack codes. https://t.co/JgQjmVYyQg

17/04/18

Retweeted From M-C Bonnar

Code cracking this morning https://t.co/oQ3DTvoUMB

17/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Juniors kick off week with a fascinating coding assembly. https://t.co/sL1D7Wj6VB

16/04/18

Retweeted From Elevate

Some of the delicious breakfast offerings prepared for our nutrition for teachers workshop th… https://t.co/02dx436YHh

16/04/18

Retweeted From Christine Pheiffer

Encouraging girls to be proud of their achievements - article in the Times https://t.co/lA1DsnNNke

15/04/18

Retweeted From Year 7 @ Blackheath

Well done Emily on your Easter Panto Beauty and the Beast performance! Here she is with star… https://t.co/eqBmwW9KBI

15/04/18

Retweeted From BlackheathHigh Sport

Inspirational women right here leading by example for our students! https://t.co/jhmOcFSNDV

15/04/18

Retweeted From Sarah Skevington

Hope everyone had a great Easter break. Florence dog looking forward t… https://t.co/EZTA6QqOr1

12/04/18

Retweeted From Carol Chandler-Thomp

One of the really unique opportunities that our students can benefit from as alumnae: https://t.co/SXNC8Pewwp

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Head Mrs C Chandler-Thompson, BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE  
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mrs C Maddison BA Staffordshire, MSc, Leicester; PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) Mrs P Adams, MA Oxford; PGCE
Assistant Head (Co-curricular and Enrichment) Mrs C Pheiffer, BA London; QTS
Assistant Head (Organisation and Communication)   Mrs N Argile, BSc Newcastle; MSc; PGCE 
Director of Finance and Operations  Mr R Ryan

 

 

Junior School Leadership Team

Head of Junior School Mrs S Skevington, LLB (Hons) Sheffield; PGCE, EYP
Deputy Head of Junior School  Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; BSc (Honours) Psychology; PGCE
Assistant Head and Head of Key Stage 2  Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich
Head of Key Stage 1  Mrs N Roberts, MEd, Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE
Head of EYFS Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester

 

Senior School Teaching

Design Technology Department

 
Mr T Masters, BA (Hons), Dip Arch (Hons) Architecture; PGCE Goldsmiths Head of Design Technology

Mrs M Aspden, BA (Hons) London;  PGCE  

DT

Art Department

 
Mr D Branch, BA (Hons) Middlesex; PGCE   Head of Art 
Mrs I Gilbert, BA St Martins, London; PGCE  Art

English Faculty 

 
Ms A Chandler, MA, BA (Hons) Cambridge, MA London; QTS Head of English Faculty
Mrs C Beecham, BA (Hons) Brunel, MA Goldsmiths; PGCE English and Head of Year 8 and 9
Miss R Cooper, BA (Hons) Oxford; MA English
Ms H Retallack, BA (Hons) Sussex; MA; PGCE English and Co-ordinator of 'Girls First'

Humanities Faculty

 
Mr I Gerrard, BA Bangor; PGCE Head of History and Humanities Faculty 
Mr B Crozier, BA (Hons), Leeds; PGCE    History/Extended Project Qualification and Teacher in charge of Debating
Mrs A Neilson Nagy, BA (Hons) UCL; PGCE History, Philosophy, and Assistant Head of Upper School
Miss G Parsons, BA (Hons), Nottingham; PGCE  History, Politics, and Teacher in charge of the Duke of Edinburgh's Award 
Mr T Cannon, BA Nottingham; PGCE  Head of Business and Enterprise 
Miss S Williams, MA Cantab (Cambridge); PGCE Head of Classics, Assistant Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs M Ryan, BA London  Latin 
Mrs L Stevens, BSc Plymouth; PGCE  Head of Geography and Educational Visits Co-ordinator 
Miss K Hickman, MA (Hons) Dundee; PGCE Geography
Ms R Sivyer, MSc, BA (Hons) London; PGCE Head of Psychology
Mr S Barnett, BA (Hons), Lancaster, MA Lancaster; PGCE Head of Religious Studies

Maths Faculty 

 
Mrs S O'Hanlon, ACCEG, BSc London; PGCE Head of Maths Faculty
Ms W Short, MA Sussex, BSc Bath; PGCE Maths 
Mrs G Silvestros, BSc (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Maths
Miss J Szili, MSc, BA Budapest Maths
Mr S Tarr, MEng (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Maths
Miss H Dickinson, BSc (Hons)Loughborough; PGCE Head of Computing 
Mr D Nott, BSc, Reading  Director of IT and Teacher of Computing 

Modern Foreign Languages 

 
Miss S Jackson, BA (Hons) Exeter; PGCE Head of MFL and Head of French
Mrs N Rosado, BA Spain; PGCE

Head of Spanish 

Mrs A Turvey, BA (Hons), Bangor; MA, QTS  Head of German

Miss E Wood, PGCE; Greenwich

French 
Mrs T Chung, BA Canterbury; DipEd, TESOL Head of Mandarin 

Performing Arts Faculty 

 
Mrs J Tyrrell, BA Sussex; PGCE  Head of Drama and Head of Year 7 
Ms C Day, BMus, University of London; MA RADA; PGCE Drama
Mrs E Gunton, BMus (Hons), Royal College of Music, dipABRSM; QTS  Director of Music and School Consultant Teacher
Miss R Smith, MA Goldsmiths, Mus B (Hons); PGCE Music 

Physical Education Department 

 
Miss H Morrell, BSc (Hons); Brunel Director of Sport 
Miss E Reed, Grad Dip Ed, Western Australia BSc; Western Australia  PE and Head of Upper School (Years 10 and 11) 
Mrs L Brooks, BSc St Mary's; PGCE PE
Miss S Gedda, BA Queensland Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss A Newton Co-ordinator of KS2 PE

Science Faculty

 
Dr A Mustafa, BSc Cantab. PhD Cantab; PGCE Head of Science Faculty
Mr D Laber, BSc Bristol; PGCE Head of Biology
Mrs K Elliott, BSc Cardiff; PGCE Biology and Head of Sixth Form
Mr P Jordan, BSc City; PGCE  Head of Physics
Miss I Chowdhury, BSc London; MSc; PGCE Physics
Miss L Maggs, BSc (Hons) Portsmouth; PGCE Science

 

Junior School Teaching

 

Nursery

Mrs H Cannell, BA (Hons), Hull; PGCE

Mrs A Waite, BA Greenwich, BSc London; PGCE

Reception

Miss L Riordan, BA Hons University College Worcester

Mrs A Smith, BEd London

Year 1

Mrs N Roberts, MEd Belfast, MA (Hons); PGCE

Miss V White, BA Exeter; PGCE

Year 2 

Mrs J Donnelly, BA London

Mrs M Karakosta, BA South Africa

Year 3 

Miss C Bolton, MA (Hons), Glasgow; PGCE

Miss R Coles, MA Cantab, GTP

Miss A Lucas, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam

Year 4

Mrs N Gould, BA (Hons) Birmingham, PGCE

Mr N Mostert, Higher Dip in Education, South Africa

Year 5

Ms S Daly, BEd Greenwich

Mrs M Gilfedder-Bonnar, LLB (Hons) Strathclyde; PGCE

Year 6

Mrs L Nolan, BSc Hull; PGCE

Mrs S Burt, BSc, Bristol; PGCE

Art

Ms A Hamburger, BA (Hons) Camberwell

French

Mrs A Wehner-Moriseau, PGCE Canterbury, Maitrise in English Literature and Civilisation, Universite Francois Rabelais-Tours

SENCO

Mrs J Sharma, BA (Hons) Leeds

Co-curricular Music Leader

Miss S Atalar, BA Queensland

Teaching Assistants

 

Nursery

Miss L Dwyer, Advanced Level Apprenticeship in the Children and Young People's Workforce: Early Years Educator

Mrs L Maloney, NNEB

Mrs M Nance, BTEC National Certificate

Mrs L Reis, NVQ Level 2 Childhood Education, NVQ Level 3 TA

Mrs J Truman, Foundation Degree in Early Years Education

Reception

Mrs J Cornwell, NNEB Forest School Leader, Foundation Degree Early Years; BA (Hons) Early Years

Mrs A Shelley, NVQ Level 3

Year 1 

Miss T Stadnik, MA Poland

Mrs F Kiroglu

Mrs R Matharu, BSc, Level 2 Teaching Assistant

Year 2 

Miss M Crampton

Mrs E Morris, NVQ Level 3, Diploma in Early Years and Education

Year 3/4 

Mrs D Galbraith, BTEC in Childhood Studies 

Ms T Smith, BA Greenwich 

Year 4/5/6 

Mrs L Madduri, BSc NVQ level 2 & 3 Early Years & Childcare

 

 

Junior School Support Staff

Administrator and PA to Head of Junior School 

Mrs M Coles 

Administrative Assistants 

Ms S McCully

Mrs L Scrace

Mrs J Welsh

IT Technician

Mr R Wraight

After School Care Supervisor 

Ms L Reis

After School Care Assistants 

Ms L Reis

Ms A Morris

Ms S Morris, BSc London Metropolitan

Miss S Latif

Ms S Rowan

Mrs E Cockings

Ms I Shevalova

Ms H Tuukkanen

Midday Supervisor

Mrs P Dedman

Mrs E Cockings

School Nurse

Mrs S Morgan-Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

School Counsellor 

Mrs F Taylor, BACP

 

Senior School Support Staff

PA to Head and Office Manager

Mrs K Cotton 

Site Network Manager 

Mr K Arrowsmith, BA Christ Church, Canterbury

Marketing Director

Ms A Fuell, BA (Hons) Liverpool

Communications Officer

Mrs P Ray, BA (Hons) Goldsmiths

Alumnae Development & Marketing Events Officer 

Ms S MacLeod, BA (Hons) Hull

Finance Officer

Miss L Smith

Finance Assistant

Mrs A Lartey

Examinations Officer  

Mrs J Hrebien, BSc (Hons) Loughborough; PGCE

Admissions Officer 

Mrs F Nichols, BA London 

SLT Administrative Assistant 

Mrs A Allen 

IT Technician

Mr L Amber

Resources Centre Manager

Mrs D Glazebrook, BSc (Hons), Northumbria

SENCO and Learning Support Teacher

Mrs B Fitzpatrick, BEd (Hons), HDip and MA 

Administrative Assistant   

Mrs S Baber

Human Resources Assistant 

Mrs S Read 

Receptionists

Mrs J Smith (Morning)

Miss S Rowland (Afternoon)

School Nurse 

Mrs S Morgan-Elphick, UKCC RGN, Registered Paediatric Nurse

School Counsellor 

Mrs F Taylor, BACP

Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Tatzel

Laboratory Technicians 

Mrs R Richards, BSc Teeside

Mrs A Birkett, MSc, BSc (Hons)

DT and Art Technician

Mr A Weaver, BA Wolverhampton, MA London 

Art Technician

Miss I Copley, BA London

Language Assistants 

Ms H Simsolo

Ms I Ludzik

Mrs K Tatzel

Facilities Manager

Mr S Douglas

Enterprise Caretaker 

Mr T Cole 

Senior Caretakers 

Mr D Grayson

Mr A Baird 

Caretakers 

Mr S Meredith (also Mini Bus Driver)

Mr T Cole 

Mr S Kadavath Sasi

Mr R Eyers (Supply Caretaker and Mini Bus Driver)

Mini Bus Drivers

Mr R Bloomfield

Ms S Samuels

Miss S Louch

Gap year tutors 

Miss C Dewell

Miss R Kent

Miss B Garrels

Visiting LAMDA Coaches 

Miss L Tregear, BA Oxford

Miss K Wilton

Mr T Wilton, BA Manchester

Mrs C Critchlow, RAD 

School Governing Board

To find out more about our Governors, please visit the Governors section.  

Mr D Atterbury-Thomas Chairman

Mrs J Eastaugh

Ms R Hafez

Dr S Humayun

Mrs K James

Ms J Jones

Mrs E Little

Mr M Robinson

Ms R Russell

 

Visiting Music Staff at Senior School

Brass and Oboe

Miss M Hardman, BMus (Hons), PG Dip 

Clarinet and Saxophone 

Mr L Hignell, BMus, GGSM

Electric and Acoustic Guitar 

Mr L Luckett, LGSM 

Flute 

Mrs K Blonz, MMus, PG Dip 

Piano 

Miss C Venton, ARCM 

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Miss R Smith, MMus

Piano and Theory 

Ms R Bouwmeester, PG Dip 

Violin and Viola 

Mr A Dennant, BA (Hons)

Singing 

Ms N Wydenbach, BA (Hons), BMus, GradDip (RCM) 

Mrs J Riley BA (Hons), PG Dip (RAM), LRAM

Miss M McGhee, BMus (hons), MA Vocal Performance

Percussion 

Ms R Browne, BMus

Recorder 

Mrs J Kemp, BMus (Hons)

Cello and Double Bass  

Miss A Jones, BA Music, MMus (Perf)

 

Visiting Music Staff at Junior School

Violin

Miss L Parker, BMus

Viola

Miss A Jones, BMus, PG Dip

Cello

Ms H Chapman, BMus, PG Dip

Piano

Ms M Obejera, BMus

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Miss L Da Silva, BMus, LRAM

Miss S Mather, MMus, GRNCM, MA, LRAM

Clarinet and Saxophone

Miss K Ewins, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL

Flute

Miss L Da Silva, BMus, LRAMp

Recorder

Miss L Da Silva, BMus, LRAM

Guitar

Mr D Black, MMus, BMus

Singing

Ms A Whyte, BA (Hons), PG Dip, Advanced Dip

Piano

Ms M Zahra, MMus, BMus (Hons), LLCM

Bass  

Mr C Deacon, BMus (Perf), LRAM, ARAM

Mr A Deacon, SNCO Qualified Band SGT, ALCM, ARCM